We now return to New Chelsea as 23 cars prepare for the 3 hours of New Chelsea, the 11th and final race of the 1962 Unglonian Endurance Championship. Here is the starting line-up.
GRID:
GT5000
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.038
2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.052
3 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:33.113
4 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.119
5 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:33.130
6 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:33.295
GT3000
1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.097
2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.129
3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.334
4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:33.959
5 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.058
6 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.290
GT2000
1 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:33.819
2 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:33.839
3 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.942
4 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:34.002
GT1600
1 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 1:33.628
2 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.908
3 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.941
4 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:34.005
5 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.018
6 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.036
7 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:34.148
Overall ranking
1 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.038
2 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.052
3 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.097
4 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:33.113
5 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 1:33.119
6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 1:33.129
7 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 1:33.130
8 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 1:33.295
9 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 1:33.334
10 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 1:33.628
11 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 1:33.819
12 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 1:33.839
13 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.908
14 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:33.941
15 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 1:33.942
16 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:33.959
17 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 1:34.002
18 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 1:34.005
19 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.018
20 Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1:34.036
21 Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.058
22 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 1:34.148
23 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 1:34.290
The flag drops and the drivers run to their cars to get this race underway.
Robert Thompson-Brown has a piston failure less than 20 minutes into the race!
Kirk Attaway gets a magneto failure after 51 minutes.
Garth Blanchard suffers a conrod failure after 69 minutes.
Elliot Normanson drops oil after 84 minutes, causing Julian Reese to spin out on the following lap.
The Austin-Healey of Errol Keefe and Scott Flynn catches fire in botched fuel stop!
Tony Gilbert breaks his brakes (geddit?) after 102 minutes.
Armando Rubio has a radiator failure after 114 minutes.
Vasco Noguera gets a conrod failure after 128 minutes.
Oliver Bird runs out of fuel in the dying minutes of the race!
Jordan Falk and Patrick Keith win at New Chelsea, but its not enough to spoil the party for Lewis Kemp and Martin Stack, who win the Unglonian endurance championship!
RESULTS:
GT5000
- 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:57.604
- 2 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:01:18.274
- 3 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:01:19.725
- — Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 102
- Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 74
- Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 61
GT3000
- 1 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:01.596
- 2 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:14.295
- 3 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:34.446
- 4 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:45.288
- — Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 83
- Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 65
GT2000
- 1 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:13.525
- 2 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:44.656
- — Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 62
- Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 37
GT1600
- 1 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:29.958
- 2 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 3:01:33.313
- 3 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:34.047
- 4 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:40.579
- — Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 93
- Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 50
- Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 14
Overall ranking
- 1 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 3:00:57.604
- 2 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:01.596
- 3 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:13.525
- 4 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 3:01:14.295
- 5 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:01:18.274
- 6 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 3:01:19.725
- 7 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 3:01:29.958
- 8 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 3:01:33.313
- 9 John Lund/Dan Michaels (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 3:01:34.047
- 10 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 3:01:34.446
- 11 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 3:01:40.579
- 12 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 3:01:44.656
- 13 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 3:01:45.288
- — Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) DNF lap 102
- Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 93
- Eric Plaskett/Armando Rubio (Eric Plaskett (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 83
- Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 74
- Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) DNF lap 65
- Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) DNF lap 62
- Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) DNF lap 61
- Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) DNF lap 50
- Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) DNF lap 37
- Robert Thompson-Brown/Caleb Henriksen (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) DNF lap 14
FINAL POINTS STANDINGS:
- 1 Lewis Kemp/Martin Stack (Lewis Kemp (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 35
- 2 Jordan Falk/Patrick Keith (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 34
- 3 Tonio Lopez/Guillermo Contreras (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 18
- 4 Frank Lawler/Oliver Bird (Frank Lawler (Aston Martin DB4)) 16
- 5 Morris Murtaugh/Ben Somerset (Jaguar (Jaguar E-type)) 16
- 6 James Brigham/Jonas Acosta (James Brigham Racing (Ferrari 250 GT Berlinetta SWB)) 15
- 7 Bobby Graham/Tony Gilbert (The Grisham Company (Chevrolet Corvette)) 14
- 8 Errol Keefe/Scott Flynn (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 14
- 9 Elliot Normanson/Roger Cuthbert (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvette)) 14
- 10 Moses Lyne/Chuck Stohert (Moses Lyne (Porsche 356B Carrera Abarth GTL)) 13
- 11 Julian Reese/Heath Murray (Julian Reese (AC Ace)) 9
- 12 Garth Blanchard/Lorne MacCailin (Garth Blanchard (MG A Twin Cam)) 9
- 13 Reg Fletcher/Joe Maynard (Reg Fletcher (Triumph TR3A)) 7
- 14 Peter Grace/Goyo Varela (Peter Grace (Lotus Elite Type 14)) 6
- 15 Bill Braxton/Vasco Noguera (BMC (MG A Twin Cam)) 6
- 16 Kirk Attaway/John Yoxall (Kirk Attaway (AC Ace)) 5
- 17 Andrew Comstock/Martin Howard (Unglonian Automotive Distributors (Mercedes-Benz 300SL)) 4
- 18 Riley McCaig/George Simmons (BMC (Austin-Healey 3000)) 2
- 19 Greg Caldwell/Eutimio Bermúdez (Greg Caldwell (Triumph TR3A)) 2
- 20 Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Alpine)) 1
When we return we will bring you the main event, the New Chelsea Trophy for touring cars.