We now return to New Barca as 58 cars get ready for the 8th round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. This will be for 32 laps over New Barca. Here is the starting grid.
GRID:
Class A
Len Summers and Teobaldo Espino collide on lap 2. Neither are hurt.
Tancredo Esparza has an engine failure on lap 7.
Zacariad Armando gets a conrod failure on lap 12.
Manuel Eliecer leaks oil on lap 15, causing Pacey Suess to spin out on the following lap.
Xanti Rojas drops oil on lap 20, causing 4 cars to spin out on the following lap.
Daviz Hozard suffers a radiator failure on lap 26.
Ben Evelyn drops oil on lap 31, causing Michael Penfold to spin out on the following lap.
Ray Berg wins at New Barca!
GRID:
Class A
- 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.202
- 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:50.266
- 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:50.323
- 4 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:50.414
- 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:50.417
- 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:50.437
- 7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.547
- 8 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:50.811
- 9 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:50.930
- 10 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:51.084
- 11 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:51.123
- 1 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:50.589
- 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:50.711
- 3 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:50.776
- 4 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:51.001
- 5 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:51.038
- 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:51.291
- 7 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:51.298
- 1 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:50.793
- 2 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:50.794
- 3 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:50.846
- 4 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:50.848
- 5 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:50.855
- 6 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:50.869
- 7 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:50.897
- 8 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:50.906
- 9 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:50.929
- 10 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:50.939
- 11 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:50.957
- 12 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:51.001
- 13 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:51.007
- 14 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:51.028
- 15 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:51.040
- 16 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:51.154
- 17 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:51.368
- 18 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:51.394
- 19 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40) 1:51.421
- 20 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:51.471
- 1 13D: John Hitchener/Patricio Marti (BMC (Austin 1100)) 1:50.941
- 2 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:50.960
- 3 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:50.967
- 4 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:51.008
- 5 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.012
- 6 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.018
- 7 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.025
- 8 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:51.029
- 9 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:51.034
- 10 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:51.069
- 11 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.071
- 12 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:51.084
- 13 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.098
- 14 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.109
- 15 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.171
- 16 14D: Bob Berwyn/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:51.288
- 17 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:51.459
- 18 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.482
- 19 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.831
- 20 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.996
- 1 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.202
- 2 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:50.266
- 3 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramírez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:50.323
- 4 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:50.414
- 5 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:50.417
- 6 9A: Javier Romà/Sebastián Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:50.437
- 7 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:50.547
- 8 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:50.589
- 9 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:50.711
- 10 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:50.776
- 11 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:50.793
- 12 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:50.794
- 13 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:50.811
- 14 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:50.846
- 15 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:50.848
- 16 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca Ariane)) 1:50.855
- 17 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:50.869
- 18 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:50.897
- 19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:50.906
- 20 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:50.929
- 21 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:50.930
- 22 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EK)) 1:50.939
- 23 13D: John Hitchener/Patricio Marti (BMC (Austin 1100)) 1:50.941
- 24 6C: Kenny Ó'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:50.957
- 25 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:50.960
- 26 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:50.967
- 27 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:51.001
- 28 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:51.001
- 29 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:51.007
- 30 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:51.008
- 31 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.012
- 32 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.018
- 33 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.025
- 34 3C: Zacarías Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:51.028
- 35 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:51.029
- 36 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:51.034
- 37 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:51.038
- 38 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:51.040
- 39 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:51.069
- 40 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.071
- 41 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:51.084
- 42 6D: Luĉjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:51.084
- 43 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.098
- 44 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:51.109
- 45 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:51.123
- 46 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:51.154
- 47 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:51.171
- 48 14D: Bob Berwyn/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:51.288
- 49 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:51.291
- 50 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:51.298
- 51 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:51.368
- 52 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:51.394
- 53 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40) 1:51.421
- 54 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:51.459
- 55 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:51.471
- 56 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.482
- 57 7D: Pacey Suess/Macario Mendoza (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.831
- 58 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.996
Len Summers and Teobaldo Espino collide on lap 2. Neither are hurt.
Tancredo Esparza has an engine failure on lap 7.
Zacariad Armando gets a conrod failure on lap 12.
Manuel Eliecer leaks oil on lap 15, causing Pacey Suess to spin out on the following lap.
Xanti Rojas drops oil on lap 20, causing 4 cars to spin out on the following lap.
Daviz Hozard suffers a radiator failure on lap 26.
Ben Evelyn drops oil on lap 31, causing Michael Penfold to spin out on the following lap.
Ray Berg wins at New Barca!