We now return to New Salisbury as 59 cars get ready for the Capitol Trophy touring car race, the opening round of the 1964 Unglonian Touring Car Championship. This will be for 32 laps around New Salisbury. Here is the starting lineup.
GRID:
Class A
Adam Foster has a magneto failure just 3 laps into the race!
Macario Mendoza drops oil on lap 5, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.
Rick Boon and Len Summers collide on lap 12. Neither are hurt.
Alister MacBay leaks oil on lap 13, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.
Halfway through the race a massive rainstorm arrives and several cars get swept off the road.
Peter Eynesbury is injured when his Simca slips, slides and stumbles into the barriers.
Rudy Woodrow and Nicholas McKowen collide on lap 27. Unlike last time, neither are hurt.
Tancredo Esparza gets an engine failure on lap 28.
Javier Roma suffers a conrod failure on lap 29.
Thomas Winship wins at New Salisbury!
GRID:
Class A
- 1 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:44.240
- 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramirez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:44.491
- 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:44.880
- 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:44.969
- 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:45.266
- 6 9A: Javier Roma /Sebastian Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:46.151
- 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:46.292
- 8 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:46.467
- 9 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:46.491
- 10 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:46.933
- 11 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:47.141
- 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:46.952
- 2 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:48.580
- 3 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:48.635
- 4 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:48.645
- 5 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XM)) 1:48.660
- 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:48.827
- 7 8B: Trevor Fishburne/Glenn Charleston (Trevor Fishburne (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:49.072
- 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:49.226
- 1 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:48.751
- 2 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:48.806
- 3 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EH)) 1:48.825
- 4 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EH)) 1:48.865
- 5 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:49.114
- 6 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca 1500)) 1:49.549
- 7 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:49.571
- 8 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:49.620
- 9 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:49.647
- 10 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca 1500)) 1:49.675
- 11 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:49.737
- 12 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:49.793
- 13 3C: ZacarÃas Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:49.826
- 14 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40) 1:49.859
- 15 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:49.866
- 16 6C: Kenny O'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:49.907
- 17 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:49.915
- 18 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:50.007
- 19 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:50.312
- 20 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:51.032
- 1 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:50.407
- 2 6D: Lucjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:50.421
- 3 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:50.429
- 4 13D: John Hitchener/Patricio Marti (BMC (Austin 1100)) 1:50.433
- 5 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:50.562
- 6 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:50.570
- 7 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:50.610
- 8 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:50.628
- 9 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:50.643
- 10 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:50.698
- 11 14D: Bob Berwyn/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:50.724
- 12 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:50.733
- 13 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:50.816
- 14 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:50.897
- 15 7D: Macario Mendoza/Bob Jameson (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.042
- 16 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.081
- 17 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suárez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:51.115
- 18 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.135
- 19 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.246
- 20 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.251
- 1 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:44.240
- 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramirez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:44.491
- 3 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolomé Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:44.880
- 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:44.969
- 5 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarrà (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:45.266
- 6 9A: Javier Roma /Sebastian Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:46.151
- 7 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:46.292
- 8 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:46.467
- 9 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 1:46.491
- 10 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:46.933
- 11 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 1:46.952
- 12 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 1:47.141
- 13 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:48.580
- 14 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:48.635
- 15 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 1:48.645
- 16 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XM)) 1:48.660
- 17 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:48.751
- 18 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 1:48.806
- 19 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EH)) 1:48.825
- 20 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 1:48.827
- 21 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EH)) 1:48.865
- 22 8B: Trevor Fishburne/Glenn Charleston (Trevor Fishburne (Ford Falcon XL)) 1:49.072
- 23 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 1:49.114
- 24 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 1:49.226
- 25 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca 1500)) 1:49.549
- 26 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:49.571
- 27 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 1:49.620
- 28 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 1:49.647
- 29 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca 1500)) 1:49.675
- 30 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 1:49.737
- 31 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 1:49.793
- 32 3C: Zacarias Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 1:49.826
- 33 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40) 1:49.859
- 34 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 1:49.866
- 35 6C: Kenny O'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 1:49.907
- 36 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 1:49.915
- 37 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 1:50.007
- 38 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 1:50.312
- 39 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:50.407
- 40 6D: Lucjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:50.421
- 41 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:50.429
- 42 13D: John Hitchener/Patricio Marti (BMC (Austin 1100)) 1:50.433
- 43 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:50.562
- 44 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 1:50.570
- 45 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 1:50.610
- 46 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 1:50.628
- 47 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:50.643
- 48 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 1:50.698
- 49 14D: Bob Berwyn/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 1:50.724
- 50 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 1:50.733
- 51 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 1:50.816
- 52 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 1:50.897
- 53 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 1:51.032
- 54 7D: Macario Mendoza/Bob Jameson (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.042
- 55 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 1:51.081
- 56 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suarez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 1:51.115
- 57 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.135
- 58 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 1:51.246
- 59 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 1:51.251
Adam Foster has a magneto failure just 3 laps into the race!
Macario Mendoza drops oil on lap 5, causing 3 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.
Rick Boon and Len Summers collide on lap 12. Neither are hurt.
Alister MacBay leaks oil on lap 13, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.
Halfway through the race a massive rainstorm arrives and several cars get swept off the road.
Peter Eynesbury is injured when his Simca slips, slides and stumbles into the barriers.
Rudy Woodrow and Nicholas McKowen collide on lap 27. Unlike last time, neither are hurt.
Tancredo Esparza gets an engine failure on lap 28.
Javier Roma suffers a conrod failure on lap 29.
Thomas Winship wins at New Salisbury!