We now return to Northcrest as 59 production cars get ready for the 6th round of the Unglonian Touring Car Championship. This will be for 28 laps around Northcrest. Here is the starting grid.
GRID:
Class A
Bert O'Reilly drops oil on lap 3, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 4 laps.
Trevor Fishburne leaks oil on lap 9, causing Mintxo Santiago to spin out on the next lap.
Heriberto Asturias gets a magneto failure on lap 12.
Macario Mendoza has an engine failure on lap 15.
Lucjo Silva drops oil on lap 17, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.
David Hozard leaks oil on lap 24, causing Peter Eynesbury to spin out on the following lap.
Colin Paff runs out of fuel mere inches from the finish!
Christopher Cullen wins again at Northcrest!
GRID:
Class A
- 1 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarra (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:57.680
- 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramirez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:57.866
- 3 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:57.937
- 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:58.318
- 5 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolome Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:58.476
- 6 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:59.524
- 7 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:59.613
- 8 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:59.808
- 9 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 2:00.014
- 10 9A: Javier Roma/Sebastian Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 2:00.455
- 11 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 2:00.547
- 1 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:00.513
- 2 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.882
- 3 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:02.063
- 4 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XM)) 2:02.403
- 5 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:02.406
- 6 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 2:02.641
- 7 8B: Trevor Fishburne/Glenn Charleston (Trevor Fishburne (Ford Falcon XL)) 2:02.679
- 8 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:03.449
- 1 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EH)) 2:02.210
- 2 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EH)) 2:02.238
- 3 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:02.433
- 4 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:02.438
- 5 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 2:02.835
- 6 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:02.898
- 7 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca 1500)) 2:02.978
- 8 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca 1500)) 2:03.001
- 9 6C: Kenny O'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 2:03.283
- 10 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 2:03.287
- 11 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 2:03.365
- 12 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 2:03.421
- 13 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 2:03.439
- 14 3C: Zacarias Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2:03.474
- 15 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 2:03.539
- 16 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 2:03.572
- 17 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:03.585
- 18 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 2:03.600
- 19 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40) 2:03.782
- 20 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2:03.947
- 1 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:03.655
- 2 13D: John Hitchener/Patricio Marti (BMC (Austin 1100)) 2:03.727
- 3 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:03.870
- 4 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:03.874
- 5 14D: Bob Berwyn/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:03.995
- 6 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 2:04.007
- 7 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 2:04.040
- 8 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suarez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:04.079
- 9 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:04.087
- 10 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:04.170
- 11 6D: Lucjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:04.230
- 12 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:04.232
- 13 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:04.237
- 14 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:04.286
- 15 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:04.383
- 16 7D: Macario Mendoza/Bob Jameson (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:04.559
- 17 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:04.697
- 18 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:04.712
- 19 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:04.765
- 20 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:04.791
- 1 6A: Thomas Winship/Fermintxo Escarra (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Bel Air)) 1:57.680
- 2 7A: Christopher Cullen/Telmo Ramirez (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Impala SS)) 1:57.866
- 3 5A: Demetrio Basurto/Val Halloran (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Biscayne)) 1:57.937
- 4 4A: Darren Wootton/Deon McCoy (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:58.318
- 5 3A: Reuben McIntyre/Bartolome Delgado (Plymouth (Plymouth Fury)) 1:58.476
- 6 8A: Malcolm Cummins/Jonathan Weeks (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 1:59.524
- 7 10A: Michael Penfold/Douglas Ridge (Dodge (Dodge Custom 880)) 1:59.613
- 8 1A: Dan Arlo/Winfred Molloy (Ford (Ford Fairlane)) 1:59.808
- 9 2A: Oriol Bertez/Morris Murtaugh (Jaguar (Jaguar MK10)) 2:00.014
- 10 9A: Javier Roma/Sebastian Rivera (Rambler (Rambler Ambassador)) 2:00.455
- 11 1B: Anthony Gainsborough/Tonio Lopez (Jaguar (Jaguar MK2)) 2:00.513
- 12 11A: Bill Baxter/Paul Baxter (Bill Baxter (Jaguar MK9)) 2:00.547
- 13 5B: Cedric McCaig/Jed O'Clery (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:01.882
- 14 4B: Bert O'Reilly/Nicholas Colton (Humber (Humber Super Snipe)) 2:02.063
- 15 1C: Martin Declan/Brian Wolf (Holden (Holden EH)) 2:02.210
- 16 2C: Christouher Derrico/Leland Baldwin (Holden (Holden EH)) 2:02.238
- 17 3B: Ross Bristol/Alfred Power (Ford (Ford Falcon XM)) 2:02.403
- 18 6B: Richard Bertram/Julian Fairweather (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:02.406
- 19 11C: Gaizka Villa/Argi Villa (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:02.433
- 20 7C: Tancredo Esparza/Ben McNiven (The Grisham Company (Bristol 406)) 2:02.438
- 21 2B: Cody Whitaker/Daniel Hall (BMC (Austin Westminster A110)) 2:02.641
- 22 8B: Trevor Fishburne/Glenn Charleston (Trevor Fishburne (Ford Falcon XL)) 2:02.679
- 23 16C: Paul Hildebrand/Selwyn Watson (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 2:02.835
- 24 12C: Arnold Cunningham/Presley Anderson (Alfa Romeo (Alfa Romeo Giulietta Sprint Zagato)) 2:02.898
- 25 13C: Xanti Rojas/Stuart Schmitt (Simca (Simca 1500)) 2:02.978
- 26 14C: Peter Eynesbury/Phillip Beattie (Simca (Simca 1500)) 2:03.001
- 27 6C: Kenny O'Frighill/Marcio Aquino (BMC (Riley 4/Seventy Two)) 2:03.283
- 28 5C: Heriberto Asturias/Anthons Havener (BMC (Morris Oxford Series VI)) 2:03.287
- 29 4C: Alister MacBay/Chuy Palomo (BMC (Austin Cambridge A60)) 2:03.365
- 30 15C: Adam Foster/John Cropper (Sunbeam (Sunbeam Rapier IV)) 2:03.421
- 31 17C: Bernie Gutermuth/Darryl Freudenberger (Fiat (Fiat 1300)) 2:03.439
- 32 7B: Robert Hewley/Dylan Jenkins (UMC (UMC Parliament)) 2:03.449
- 33 3C: Zacarias Armando/Kean Park (BMC (MG Magnette Mark IV)) 2:03.474
- 34 20C: Rick Avery/Christiano Sanchez (Ford (Ford Zephyr 4 Mark III)) 2:03.539
- 35 18C: Rick Boon/Gutxi Araujo (Fiat (Fiat 1500)) 2:03.572
- 36 8C: Teobaldo Espino/Jordan Falk (Chevrolet (Chevrolet Corvair)) 2:03.585
- 37 19C: Ray Berg/Sam MacCallum (Lancia (Lancia Flavia Berlina)) 2:03.600
- 38 9D: Mintxo Santiago/Sheamus Mann (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:03.655
- 39 13D: John Hitchener/Patricio Marti (BMC (Austin 1100)) 2:03.727
- 40 9C: Jaumet Sastre/Emery MacGuire (Peugeot (Peugeot 40) 2:03.782
- 41 10D: Brendan Baines/Matthew Dudley (BMC (Morris Minor 1000)) 2:03.870
- 42 4D: Ray Gully/Rsan Teague (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:03.874
- 43 10C: Fred McCormick/Crofton Hasenkamp (Peugeot (Peugeot 404)) 2:03.947
- 44 14D: Bob Berwyn/Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Subaru 450)) 2:03.995
- 45 19D: Sam Sanders/Trevor Johnson (Sam Sanders (Renault Dauphine)) 2:04.007
- 46 20D: John Brendan/Ignacio Vinalez (John Brendan (Renault Dauphine)) 2:04.040
- 47 11D: Neil Gardner/Daniel Suarez (UMC (UMC Voiturette)) 2:04.079
- 48 2D: David Hozard/Bob Moray (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:04.087
- 49 1D: Manuel Eliecer/Ken Gillis (Ford (Ford Anglia 105E)) 2:04.170
- 50 6D: Lucjo Silva/Barry Turner (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:04.230
- 51 5D: Trevor Moray/Norman Bradley (Renault (Renault 8)) 2:04.232
- 52 3D: Colin Paff/Felip Del Bosque (Toyota (Toyota Corona)) 2:04.237
- 53 15D: Rudy Woodrow/Lawrence Sheperd (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:04.286
- 54 12D: Len Summers/Paul Horvath (BMC (Austin Mini 850)) 2:04.383
- 55 7D: Macario Mendoza/Bob Jameson (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:04.559
- 56 18D: Ben Evelyn/Erle Roydon (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:04.697
- 57 16D: Keir Sessions/Morton Haywood (Volkswagen (Volkswagen Beetle 1200)) 2:04.712
- 58 8D: Simon Lane/Dan Harman (Citroen (Citroen 2CV 425)) 2:04.765
- 59 17D: Nicholas McKowen/Amaro Sandoval (Mazda (Mazda R360)) 2:04.791
Bert O'Reilly drops oil on lap 3, causing 4 cars to spin out over the next 4 laps.
Trevor Fishburne leaks oil on lap 9, causing Mintxo Santiago to spin out on the next lap.
Heriberto Asturias gets a magneto failure on lap 12.
Macario Mendoza has an engine failure on lap 15.
Lucjo Silva drops oil on lap 17, causing 2 cars to spin out over the next 2 laps.
David Hozard leaks oil on lap 24, causing Peter Eynesbury to spin out on the following lap.
Colin Paff runs out of fuel mere inches from the finish!
Christopher Cullen wins again at Northcrest!