We now return to Southcrest Speedway as 31 Formula 1 cars get ready for the ninth round of the 1966 Unglonian Drivers Championship. This will be for 64 laps around Southcrest. Here is the starting grid.
GRID:
James Brigham and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 8. Neither are hurt.
Robin Brown gets a valve failure on lap 17.
Goibniu Castellano has a piston failure on lap 23.
Bobby Graham suffers a valve failure on lap 26.
Owen Owens gets a pit fire at the halfway point of the race, forcing him down the pack.
Petri Abaroa loses his conrod on lap 48.
Bernardo Cabello leaks oil on lap 56, causing Douglas Bentleigh to spin out on the following lap.
Barney Pottinger runs out of fuel just 2 laps from the finish!
Caleb Key wins again at Southcrest Speedway!
RESULTS:
GRID:
- 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Cooper T73-Climax)) 1:48.061
- 2 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Lotus 25-Climax) 1:48.150
- 3 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 25-Climax)) 1:48.193
- 4 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (BRM P57)) 1:48.236
- 5 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P57)) 1:48.309
- 6 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 39-Climax)) 1:48.315
- 7 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 1:48.322
- 8 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 39-Climax)) 1:48.649
- 9 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:48.938
- 10 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:48.939
- 11 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T66-Climax)) 1:48.956
- 12 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:48.959
- 13 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:48.962
- 14 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:48.963
- 15 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:48.974
- 16 Lazaro Sierra (Lazaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:48.987
- 17 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:48.996
- 18 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:48.997
- 19 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:49.001
- 20 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:49.007
- 21 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:49.020
- 22 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Cooper T55-Climax)) 1:49.026
- 23 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:49.052
- 24 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 1:49.064
- 25 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:49.083
- 26 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:49.097
- 27 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:49.109
- 28 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:49.111
- 29 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:49.116
- 30 Quintinus Zuniga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1:49.198
- 31 Andre Etxebarria (Andre Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 1:49.244
James Brigham and Adina Bengochea collide on lap 8. Neither are hurt.
Robin Brown gets a valve failure on lap 17.
Goibniu Castellano has a piston failure on lap 23.
Bobby Graham suffers a valve failure on lap 26.
Owen Owens gets a pit fire at the halfway point of the race, forcing him down the pack.
Petri Abaroa loses his conrod on lap 48.
Bernardo Cabello leaks oil on lap 56, causing Douglas Bentleigh to spin out on the following lap.
Barney Pottinger runs out of fuel just 2 laps from the finish!
Caleb Key wins again at Southcrest Speedway!
RESULTS:
- 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Cooper T73-Climax)) 2:01:47.389
- 2 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:01:52.130
- 3 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:01:55.061
- 4 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T66-Climax)) 2:02:03.850
- 5 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:04.892
- 6 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:07.938
- 7 Quintinus Zuniga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:02:09.861
- 8 Sechnall Coleman (Sechnall Coleman (Cooper T55-Climax)) 2:02:10.646
- 9 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:12.633
- 10 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 25-Climax)) 2:02:14.723
- 11 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 39-Climax)) 2:02:15.574
- 12 Lazaro Sierra (Lazaro Sierra (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:18.418
- 13 Jack Straton (Jack Straton (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:20.370
- 14 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 39-Climax)) 2:02:20.425
- 15 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:25.023
- 16 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:25.602
- 17 Andre Etxebarria (Andre Etxebarria (Cooper T53-Climax)) 2:02:30.590
- 18 Alberto Oriotiz (Alberto Oriotiz (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:02:30.790
- 19 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Lotus 25-Climax) 2:02:31.512
- 20 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2:02:35.447
- 21 Owen Owens Sr. (Ecurie Pacific (Ferrari 156 F1)) 2:02:41.621
- 22 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) 2:02:42.564
- — Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 63
- Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 57
- Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (BRM P57)) DNF lap 56
- Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) DNF lap 48
- Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 26
- Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 23
- Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) DNF lap 17
- James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P57)) DNF lap 8
- Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 21-Climax)) DNF lap 8
- 1 Caleb Key (Caleb Key (Cooper T73-Climax)) 32
- 2 Juan Hernandez (Garage De Hernandez (Lotus 39-Climax)) 22
- 3 Quintinus Zuniga (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 17
- 4 Larry Van Dalen (Chequered Flag Motors (Lotus 39-Climax)) 15
- 5 Douglas Bentleigh (Douglas Bentleigh (Cooper T53-Climax)) 14
- 6 Darwin Langley (Darwin Langley (Cooper T53-Climax)) 13
- 7 Ignacio Urbina (Ignacio Urbina (Lotus 25-Climax)) 11
- 8 Terry Cooter (Terry Cooter Racing (Lotus 25-Climax) 9
- 9 Goibniu Castellano (Goibniu Castellano (Lotus 18-Climax)) 7
- 10 Todd Kennedy (Todd Kennedy (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
- 11 Robin Brown (Robin Brown (Lotus 18-Climax)) 6
- 12 David Robbins (David Robbins (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
- 13 Barney Pottinger (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 6
- 14 Bobby Graham (The Grisham Company (Lotus 21-Climax)) 6
- 15 Petri Abaroa (Garage Abaroa (Cooper T53-Climax)) 6
- 16 Reg Dawson (Reg Dawson (Lotus 21-Climax)) 6
- 17 Augusto Moralez (Augusto Moralez (Cooper T53-Climax)) 5
- 18 Bernardo Cabello (James Brigham Racing (BRM P57)) 4
- 19 James Brigham (James Brigham Racing (BRM P57)) 4
- 20 Ivor Granville (Granville Imports (Cooper T66-Climax)) 4
- 21 Darren Croft (Equipo Ungloniana (Cooper T53-Climax)) 4
- 22 Cletus O'Callaghan (Cletus O'Callaghan (Lotus 18-Climax)) 3
- 23 Phillip Montgomery (Phillip Montgomery (Cooper T53-Climax)) 3
- 24 Les Daglish (Les Daglish (Lotus 21-Climax)) 2
- 25 Adina Bengochea (Adina Bengochea (Lotus 21-Climax)) 1